Privacy

Kinata Ltd Website Privacy Notice

This website is operated by Kinata Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully as it contains important information.

The information below related to Kinata Ltd and:

  • The personal information we collect about you, our users
  • What we do with the information, and
  • Who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Kinata Ltd is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, meaning we are responsible for, and control the process of, your personal information.

Information we may collect

a) Personal information you provide to us:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number
  • Place of work

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When requesting system demonstrations
  • When registering to the Kinesis system
  • Making online enquiry or requests for information
  • Contacting us for support or assistance
  • When responding to any Kinesis questionnaires

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has given consent for you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

c) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

  • Website visits and specific pages visited
  • To keep audit trials related to clinical patient conversations

d) Cookies & Similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (flash cookies) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example, we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • Frequency of visits
  • Time spent on pages
  • General location (generally at the country level)

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from our browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • Optimise our page content and structure
  • Improve website and marketing and sales material relevance
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • To allow us to contact users when requesting information and/or demonstrations

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, system updates and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information. We will also ask you to confirm you are happy for us to contact you regarding any information requests or demonstration requests. If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see what rights do you have below for further information). If you do have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Keep your information secure

We will use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of the information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like to request a copy of it, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Let us have proof of your identify and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit care bill), and
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • Contact us using the contact details below
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details), and
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what is should be replaced with

Right to asking us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) and
  • Let us know the method of contact you are not happy with. If you are unhappy with a certain way of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you via email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after the selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Contacting us

If you do have any questions about this policy or the information, we hold about you, please contact us on support@kinata.co.uk (or insert contact us link?).

Calls will be answered during office hours. We may record call for quality and training purposes.

Kinata General Privacy Policy

Information collected by Kinata Ltd

Kinata Ltd (or “we”) collects personal identifiable information and data about individuals at companies, their company, and their company’s demographics (“personal information”) including (but not limited to):

  1. When you provide information to Kinata Ltd, such as when you register or sign up for any of our products such as demonstrations, publications, e-mails, subscriptions, contests, newsletters, memberships, content delivery via SMS, text or other similar technologies, webcasts, online seminars, conferences and other communications with Kinata Ltd
  2. When you register or sign up on our website or when you register an interest in any Kinata Ltd products individually or through our ‘request a demonstration’ for, your information will be known to Kinata Ltd and
  3. From time to time we may add other information that we collect from third party sources to enhance and/or update the information that you provided to Kinata Ltd in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor content to you, or to correct information we may have on file (such as a misspelled email address)

The ways Kinata Ltd may use and/or share certain personal information is described below (use of information by Kinata Ltd)

Scope of policy and Storage of information

Below is the current policy regarding the usage of personal information collected by Kinata. Your personal information will be maintained and managed by Kinata Ltd in the United Kingdom and that it may be shared with third parties in accordance with this policy.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy, and in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

Policy Changes

We re-evaluate this policy on an ongoing basis based on feedback. Kinata Ltd reserves the right to change its privacy policy. However, if there are any changes to the use of personal information that is different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our website and seek your consent.

Cookies

Kinata Ltd, or third-party partners may place “cookies” or similar technologies in the browser files of a user’s computer when they visit this website. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device when you visit a website, which enables the server to collect information from the browser and to enhance or enable the usability of this website.

Third Party advertisers on this website, as applicable, may place or read cookies on your browser or device. This policy is applicable only to the use of cookies by Kinata Ltd and does not cover the use of cookie by any third parties.

Kinata Ltd may collect and store the IP address of our users when they register or log in, and a session cookie is used to identify you when you visit this website and to allow for automatic re-authentication, to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalized version of this website, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Cookies do not contain personal information, except when such information has been supplied by a subscriber or registered user.

If you have not registered with this website, we may place a cookie on your system to help provide a more personalized experience. This cookie identifies you as a unique user by means of a tracking ID. However, if you have not registered on this website, we cannot link that user ID with personal information about you such as your name or e-mail address. However, as stated above, Kinata Ltd does collect IP addresses of its users.

The aggregated information we collect through cookies is used for several purposes including the following:

  1. to improve the content and design of this website
  2. to understand more about the interests of our customers and to offer goods and services we believe may be of interest to our customers, on behalf of Kinata Ltd, or selected organisations

If you do not want these cookies to be served on your device, you are able to disable them by changing the settings on your browsers or third-party software can allow you to block cookies while you use this website site. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about cookies and how you can turn them off. Or, you can use third-party “anonymizer” services to mask information in your cookies, or even general data such as your IP address. In such cases you would not be able to take advantage of most of the personalization services offered by Kinata Ltd. Please note that if you do decide to disable cookies you may not be able to access this website, some of the features of this website or this website may not function properly. By continuing to use this website you consent to the relevant cookies being set on your device.

Use of Information by Kinata Ltd

Postal Addresses

Postal addresses, and other person information and data may be used to promote Kinata Ltd products and services. We will not make this information available to anyone else without with your prior consent.

Telephone Numbers

Telephone numbers may be used by Kinata Ltd to collect re-qualification data and may be used by Kinata for promotional purposes. We will not make this information to anyone else without with your prior consent.

Email Addresses

Email addresses of Kinata Ltd subscribers may be used for re-qualification purposes. These email addresses may also be used to collect feedback by members of our team, to promote Kinata Ltd products and services. We will not make this information to anyone else without with your prior consent.

When you provide your email address to us, you agree to receive email from Kinata Ltd. We allow users to “opt-out” of receiving e-mails from Kinata by clicking the unsubscribe link of any individual message you may receive.

Third Party Content

Kinata Ltd makes available a library of content, tools, and information, including some provided to us by third parties. In return for access to this content, we may ask that you provide us with personal information. Once you have submitted your information, you will have access to the resources and will not be asked to provide that information again (unless you disable or otherwise modify your cookies).

When accessing content contributed by a third party, your personal information may be shared with those third parties, and the use of such information by such third parties shall be governed by those parties’ privacy policies. Kinata Ltd bears no responsibility for any actions or policies of such third parties. If you do not wish to have your information shared with a third party, please do not access third party content.

Kinata Ltd users should be aware that when they disclose personal identifying information in discussion forums, chat rooms or other areas that are publicly accessible by others, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. Kinata Ltd nor its parent company or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates are not responsible for any information that you provide in the above areas.

Changing Your Preferences

Users who later decide they want to opt-out of receiving communications from Kinata Ltd or otherwise change their preferences may do so by contacting support@kinata.co.uk In addition, at any time you may “opt-out” of receiving communications by clicking the unsubscribe link of any individual message you may receive.

Transfer of Information by Kinata

If part or all of the ownership of Kinata Ltd or any of its products are sold or transferred, all lists and data which contains person information including for example user name, address, company name, telephone number, demographic information, buying information, other data and e-mail address, will be transferred to the new owner.

NHS Care Identity

Please note that if you access our service using your NHS Care Identity credentials, the identity access and management services are managed by NHS Digital. NHS Digital is the controller for any personal information you provided to NHS Digital to get a national digital identity and authenticate your claim to that identity, and uses that personal information solely for that single purpose. For any personal information, our role is a “processor” only and we must act under the instructions provided by NHS Digital (as the “controller”) when verifying your identity. To see NHS Digital’s Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions, please click https://digital.nhs.uk/services/nhs-care-identity-service-2. This restriction does not apply to the personal information you provide to us separately which is managed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Slavery and human trafficking

Suppliers will comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and any applicable national anti-slavery and human trafficking laws.

Suppliers represent and warrant that they and their officers, employees and subcontractors have not been convicted of or are under investigation, inquiry or enforcement proceedings regarding any offence involving slavery and human trafficking.

Suppliers will implement due diligence procedures to ensure that there is no slavery or human trafficking in any part of their supply chain and notify Kinata as soon as they become aware of any actual or suspected incident of slavery or human trafficking.

Kinesis are Cyber Essentials Certified

Kinesis Accessiblity Statement

Whether the website or app is ‘fully’, ‘partially’ or ‘not’ compliant with accessibility standards.

Kinesis Advice & Guidance is fully compliant with the accessibility standards. Kinesis Advice and Guidance is a cloud application, running within the secure Microsoft Azure UK datacentres, requiring no local software installation on users’ PCs. Data is fully encrypted ‘at rest’ and ‘in transit’ and takes a robust approach to governance to reflect the sensitive nature of the information passing through the system. It has been designed to be simple to access and use to minimise training and ease user adoption.

If it is not fully compliant, which parts do not currently meet accessibility standards and why.

N/A

How people can get alternatives to content that is not accessible to them.

All content is accessible. Kinesis is a web-based application that can be accessed from any device at any time providing the user has a 4G/Wifi connection.

How to contact you to report accessibility problems and a link to the website that they can use if they are not happy with your response.

Kinesis Advice & Guidance have a dedicated support team that can be contacted by using the built-in support page where users can report a problem. Alternatively, users can find the support details on the user manuals and/or the Kinesis website. The Kinesis users will seek 1st line support directly from the CCG Kinesis administrators before seeking further support form the Kinata team.

Kinesis Website: https://www.kinesisag.co.uk/#home